Enginsight secures double-digit million-euro investment from Verdane
Funding will expand Enginsight's European cybersecurity platform emphasizing German-made solutions.
How is the market for continuous threat exposure management evolving, and which vendors show material change in capabilities, commercial traction, workforce, funding, partnerships, customer adoption, positioning or risk?
Products that map, score, prioritise and test an organisation's attack surface and vulnerabilities on a continuing basis, as Gartner's CTEM cycle describes: scoping, discovery, prioritisation, validation and mobilisation. It covers startups built for this, vendors acquired by others whose product still ships, and the exposure management lines of large security vendors. 102 vendors, 30 October–6 November 2026.
Vendors placed by size and by growth, from public data we collect: headcount, followers, funding, customers, open roles, launches and mentions. It does not rate product quality, customer satisfaction or strategy. Computed 2026-11-05 over the last 90 days.
Marks after a name: ◌ innovating · ⚒ hiring · $ raised in the last year · "(was …)" moved stage since the previous map. Each mark belongs to the name before it.
Axonius ◌, Horizon3.ai ◌ ⚒, SecurityScorecard, Pentera ◌, Bitsight, XBOW
UpGuard, Cymulate, Censys ◌ ⚒, Securin, Picus Security, Zafran Security ⚒, Filigran ◌, SecPod, Outpost24 ◌ $, AttackIQ ◌, SafeBreach, BreachLock ⚒, RedSeal, Nucleus Security, CyCognito, Ethiack ◌, Brinqa, Novee ◌, Strobes Security ◌, Panorays, Hive Pro, JupiterOne, Greenbone, Hadrian ⚒, Seemplicity, Vicarius, Cogent Security ⚒, Black Kite, IONIX
Tenzai $, Searchlight Cyber, Terra Security ◌, Intruder, Empirical Security ⚒, Holm Security ◌, Astelia $, watchTowr, Ridge Security ◌, Attaxion ◌, Cyberwatch, Board of Cyber, ProjectDiscovery ◌, Saporo $, RiskProfiler, RunSybil ⚒ $, Hackuity, ThreatAware ◌ $, CyberMindr, Patrowl, Defense.com, Sprocket Security ⚒, Halo Security, NopSec, SCYTHE
FourCore, ThingsRecon (was established), Nanitor (was established), Mitigant, Fleuret AI, Phoenix Security ◌, Onit Security $, ThreatNG Security, Northstar Security $, FortifyData, VORNAC ◌, ONYPHE ◌, FullHunt
Censys, Horizon3.ai, Axonius, Filigran, Ridge Security, Terra Security
Pentera, ThreatAware, BreachLock, Cogent Security, ProjectDiscovery, Outpost24, Ethiack, RunSybil, Novee, Northstar Security, Picus Security, AttackIQ, Holm Security, Phoenix Security, watchTowr, Sprocket Security, Empirical Security, Zafran Security, Hadrian, Greenbone, Cymulate, Strobes Security, ONYPHE, Nucleus Security, VORNAC, Brinqa, Hackuity, UpGuard, Vicarius, SCYTHE, Black Kite, Searchlight Cyber, Tenzai, RiskProfiler, Attaxion, SecurityScorecard, Panorays, Bitsight, CyberMindr, FourCore, SafeBreach, Seemplicity, IONIX, Patrowl, Saporo, XBOW, Board of Cyber, ThingsRecon, Mitigant, FortifyData, CyCognito, Astelia, Cyberwatch, Nanitor, SecPod, ThreatNG Security, FullHunt, Onit Security, Intruder, Defense.com, Securin, RedSeal, Halo Security, Fleuret AI, JupiterOne, NopSec, Hive Pro
none
Horizon3.ai, Axonius, Censys, Pentera, Filigran, Outpost24, AttackIQ, Ethiack, Novee, Terra Security, Ridge Security, Strobes Security, Holm Security, ProjectDiscovery, ThreatAware, Attaxion, Phoenix Security, ONYPHE, VORNAC
Cogent Security (52 open roles, 46 per 100 staff), Horizon3.ai (179 open roles, 28 per 100 staff), Zafran Security (33 open roles, 15 per 100 staff), Empirical Security (4 open roles, 11 per 100 staff), RunSybil (4 open roles, 10 per 100 staff), Sprocket Security (5 open roles, 9 per 100 staff), BreachLock (10 open roles, 7 per 100 staff), Hadrian (7 open roles, 6 per 100 staff), Censys (12 open roles, 6 per 100 staff)
Northstar Security (round not stated, 2026-11), Onit Security (Seed, 2026-03), RunSybil (Seed, 2026-03), ThreatAware (Series A, 2026-02), Astelia (round not stated, 2026-02), Outpost24 (Strategic, 2025-12), Saporo (Series A, 2025-12), Tenzai (Seed, 2025-11)
Axonius (+19.9 scale, +16.5 momentum), AttackIQ (+3.3 scale, +16.2 momentum), Terra Security (+11.6 momentum)
Expanse — by Palo Alto Networks, 2020-01-01; Heimdal — by Marlin Equity Partners, 2020-01-01; RiskRecon — by Mastercard, 2020-01-01; Intrigue — by Mandiant, 2021-01-01; RiskIQ — by Microsoft, 2021-01-01; Bit Discovery — by Tenable, 2022-01-01; Digital Shadows — by ReliaQuest (US), 2022-01-01; Randori — by IBM, 2022-01-01; Reposify — by CrowdStrike, 2022-01-01; Vonahi Security — by Kaseya, 2023-01-01; Yogosha — by Groupe Créative, 2023-01-01; Avalor — by Zscaler, 2024-01-01; Cyberint — by Check Point Software Technologies, 2024-01-01; Dazz — by Wiz, 2024-01-01; Detectify — by Insight Partners (majority stake), 2024-01-01; Noetic Cyber — by Rapid7, 2024-01-01; Probely — by Snyk, 2024-01-01; Recorded Future — by Mastercard, 2024-01-01; Runecast — by Dynatrace (US), 2024-01-01; ZeroFox — by Haveli Investments, 2024-01-01; Balbix — by SAFE Security, 2025-01-01; Vulcan Cyber — by Tenable, 2025-01-01; Armis — by ServiceNow, 2026-01-01; Axur — by Infoblox, 2026-01-01; Pentest People — by WorkNest Group, 2026-01-01; Sevco Security — by Arctic Wolf, 2026-01-01; Synack — by Merged with NetSPI (KKR-backed), 2026-01-01; runZero — by Accenture (operated under Dragos), 2026-01-01
Check Point Software; CrowdStrike; CybelAngel; Ivanti; Microsoft; Palo Alto Networks; Panaseer; Rapid7; Red Sift; ServiceNow; Tenable; Trend Micro; WithSecure; Zscaler
Acronis, Aikido Security, Aleph Index, Arctic Security, ArmorCode, Bishop Fox, Bitdefender, Citalid, CloudSEK, Cobalt, CovertSwarm, Criminal IP, CyberDart, CyberVadis, Cyble, CYFIRMA, Cyjax, cysmo, Cyver, DynaRisk, EBRAND, Enginsight, ESET, Flare, Flashpoint, FortiRecon, G DATA CyberDefense, GObugfree, Group-IB, Hackrate, Hackrfi, Hacktify, Hexway, Hudson Rock, Identeco, Intigriti, Kaduu, KYND, Lansweeper, Lupasafe, Lupovis, Nagomi Security, Netcraft, NetSPI, Nordic Defender, OnSecurity, Ordr, Praetorian, Prelude Security, Raynet, Risk Ledger, Rootshell Security, SAFE Security, SecPoint, Siemba, SignalFisher, Silobreaker, SOCRadar, SOS Intelligence, SpyCloud, turingpoint, XMCO, YesWeHack, Zerocopter
A vendor is rated only when we have every input. 15 lack linkedin followers; 3 lack linkedin headcount (latest count); 3 lack open roles per 100 staff.
Autobahn Security: linkedin followers; Cyrating: linkedin followers; Edgescan: linkedin followers; ImmuniWeb: linkedin followers; LocateRisk: linkedin followers; Orpheus Cyber: linkedin followers; Pentest-Tools.com: linkedin followers; Pikered: linkedin followers; RCE Security: linkedin followers; RiskXchange: linkedin followers; Validato: linkedin followers; XRATOR: linkedin followers; LEET Security: linkedin headcount (latest count), linkedin followers, open roles per 100 staff; Tonic Security: linkedin headcount (latest count), linkedin followers, open roles per 100 staff; Uncovery: linkedin headcount (latest count), linkedin followers, open roles per 100 staff
| Input | Axis | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| LinkedIn headcount (latest count) | scale | 0.35 |
| Disclosed funding total (optional) | scale | 0.30 |
| Customer evidence, weighted, last 12 months named customer in their own words 3, named in the vendor's words 2, unnamed 1 | scale | 0.25 |
| LinkedIn followers | scale | 0.10 |
| Headcount change in the period (optional) | momentum | 0.30 |
| Launches and partnerships in the period | momentum | 0.25 |
| Earned mentions in the period | momentum | 0.15 |
| Open roles per 100 staff | momentum | 0.15 |
| Crunchbase growth score (secondary) (optional) | momentum | 0.10 |
| Own LinkedIn posts in the period | momentum | 0.05 |
Each input is a percentile rank among the rated vendors; an axis is the weighted mean of its inputs. On the map, the angle is the stage, by scale: Emerging under 25, Building from 25, Scaling from 50, Executing from 75, left to right. The distance from the base is momentum: holding under 33, growing from 33, accelerating from 67. A vendor moves right as it grows and outward as it speeds up.
Enginsight raised a new round on 3 November.
1 customer or deployment announcement, 1 of them naming the customer.
10 developments in 7 days, plus 36 hiring or headcount signals. The 8 vendors with 1 or more developments account for 100% of them (Enginsight 2, Phoenix Security 2, Aleph Index 1, Censys 1, CrowdStrike 1, and 3 more). 34 vendors were watched and had none. 62 are not fully collected yet.
| Vendor | Development | Evidence | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enginsight | Enginsight secures double-digit million-euro investment from Verdane Funding · 3 Nov 2026 | the company's website · 1 source Vendor sources only | |
| Novee | Novee launches External Surface Testing cybersecurity service Product launch · 2 Nov 2026 | helpnetsecurity.com · 2 sources Also reported independently | |
| Ethiack | Bondalti engages Ethiack for industrial penetration testing Customer evidence · 2 Nov 2026 | the company's website · 1 source Vendor sources only | |
| Enginsight | Enginsight releases platform version 4.9.1 with full Alarm-Route release Product expansion · 3 Nov 2026 | the company's website · 1 source Vendor sources only | The update adds notification templates, expands import/export functionality, continues UI unification for Observations, and enables direct… |
| Filigran | Filigran integrates OpenCTI with Google Threat Intelligence Partnership · 2 Nov 2026 | the company's website · 1 source Vendor sources only | Filigran's OpenCTI platform integrates with Google Threat Intelligence to convert raw threat data into prioritized, contextualized security actions… |
| CrowdStrike | CrowdStrike Unveils Agentic Adversary Emulation on the Falcon Platform to Identify and Close Exploitable… Product launch · 4 Nov 2026 | the company's website · 2 sources Vendor sources only | CrowdStrike launched Agentic Adversary Emulation, a new security tool using SafeMind AI models to simulate adversary attacks, identify exploitable… |
| Phoenix Security | Phoenix Security releases Green AI Remedy for security remediation Product launch · 4 Nov 2026 | the company's LinkedIn post · 2 sources Vendor sources only | Phoenix Security released Green AI Remedy, a tool enabling security teams to create remediation plans from prioritized findings, view costs in USD… |
| Phoenix Security | Phoenix Security releases Purple Hook for AI coding assistants Product launch · 4 Nov 2026 | the company's website · 1 source Vendor sources only | Phoenix Security announced general availability of Purple Hook, a security tool that runs locally inside AI coding assistants to deliver security… |
| Aleph Index | Aleph launches Aleph Intelligence Platform for dark web investigation | Product launch · 3 Nov 2026 | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Censys | Censys introduces new credit pricing for Free and Starter Plans | Product launch · 30 Oct 2026 | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Acronis | Acronis: 38 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Aikido Security | Aikido Security: 75 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Armis | Armis: 5 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| ArmorCode | ArmorCode: 8 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Axonius | Axonius: 8 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Balbix | Balbix: 20 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Bishop Fox | Bishop Fox: 11 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Bitdefender | Bitdefender: 22 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Bitsight | Bitsight: 19 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Black Kite | Black Kite: 8 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| BreachLock | BreachLock: 10 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Censys | Censys: 12 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| CloudSEK | CloudSEK: 22 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Cobalt | Cobalt: 7 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Cogent Security | Cogent Security: 52 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Detectify | Detectify: 5 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Digital Shadows | Digital Shadows: 35 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| ESET | ESET: 17 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Filigran | Filigran: 9 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Flare | Flare: 7 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Flashpoint | Flashpoint: 8 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Hadrian | Hadrian: 10 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Horizon3.ai | Horizon3.ai: 187 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Lansweeper | Lansweeper: 13 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Nucleus Security | Nucleus Security: 6 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Pentera | Pentera: 7 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Picus Security | Picus Security: 10 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Recorded Future | Recorded Future: 18 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Risk Ledger | Risk Ledger: 7 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| SecurityScorecard | SecurityScorecard: 11 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Sprocket Security | Sprocket Security: 5 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| SpyCloud | SpyCloud: 9 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Synack | Synack: 6 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| UpGuard | UpGuard: 19 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| XMCO | XMCO: 8 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
| Zafran Security | Zafran Security: 33 open roles | Hiring · this period | 1 source · Vendor sources only |
Most of the market is established: only 13 of the 96 vendors with a known founding year were founded in 2023 or later.
Product news outweighs customer announcements. Of 10 developments, 7 were product launches or expansions, 1 partnerships and 1 customer or deployment announcements.
Activity is concentrated in three vendors account for 100% of 10 developments. Elsewhere it is spread: the three vendors hiring most hold 38% of 826 open roles (Horizon3.ai alone 23%); the three most active accounts published 6% of 652 vendor posts; the three best-funded vendors hold 23% of disclosed funding.
594 records collected → 46 developments
Funding will expand Enginsight's European cybersecurity platform emphasizing German-made solutions.
Discovers unknown internet-facing assets, validates CVEs and EASM findings, and demonstrates actual exploitability by attackers.
The chemical manufacturer tested detection and response capabilities across multiple attack vectors without disrupting operations.
Update adds notification templates, expands import/export, continues UI unification, and enables direct email server and SMS gateway configuration.
Converts raw threat data into prioritized, contextualized security actions.
Tool creates remediation plans from prioritized findings and shows costs in USD before processing.
Tool runs locally inside AI coding assistants to deliver security findings with file, line, severity and fix information.
Sovereign AI-augmented platform draws on dark web archives collected since 2012, keeping data in France.
Basic lookups, standard searches, and advanced regex queries now cost fewer credits, up to four times more efficient.
Everything matched to this market in the period, including general discussion and anything that did not become a development.
Products that map, score, prioritise and test an organisation's attack surface and vulnerabilities on a continuing basis, as Gartner's CTEM cycle describes: scoping, discovery, prioritisation, validation and mobilisation. It covers startups built for this, vendors acquired by others whose product still ships, and the exposure management lines of large security vendors.
Included: Vulnerability scanning and risk-based vulnerability management; exposure assessment platforms; external attack surface management; cyber asset attack surface management and controls monitoring; digital risk protection (leaked credentials, data leaks, dark web exposure); breach and attack simulation; automated and autonomous penetration testing; attack path analysis; penetration testing as a service and crowdsourced continuous testing platforms; security ratings and third-party exposure scoring.
Excluded: detection and response (SIEM, XDR, EDR, SOAR); identity and access management; application security testing without an exposure view (SAST, SCA); security awareness training and cyber ranges; managed services and consultancies without a product; brand protection without a security exposure product; a vendor's business outside exposure management. Darktrace and Qualys are on the blocked list and are not covered, including products they own.
Collection began 3 November 2026, so figures for this period are a floor. A comparison with the 7 days before will be available from 17 Nov 2026.
13 of the 96 vendors with a known founding year were founded in 2023 or later.
| Enginsight secures double-digit million-euro investment from Verdane Funding · 3 Nov 2026 · Vendor sources only |
67 of 194 vendors have a published total, adding to $5.295B. The best-funded of them:
| Vendor | Disclosed total | Last round |
|---|---|---|
| NetSPI | $500M | Private Equity |
| Horizon3.ai | $428M | Series E |
| SecurityScorecard | $292M | — |
| XBOW | $270M | Series C |
| Pentera | $250M | — |
| SpyCloud | $168M | Undisclosed round |
| Lansweeper | $158M | Private Equity |
| Bishop Fox | $154M | Series B |
| CyCognito | $153M | Series C |
| Censys | $149M | Series D |
| Insight Partners | Acronis, Brinqa, Detectify, Filigran, Lansweeper, Recorded Future, Tenable |
| Accel | Axonius, CrowdStrike, CyCognito, Filigran, RiskRecon, Tenable |
| Employee Stock Option Fund | CrowdStrike, Expanse, Recorded Future, Tenable, Zscaler |
| Forgepoint Capital | Bishop Fox, CybelAngel, Hackuity, Panaseer, ZeroFox |
| Bpifrance | CybelAngel, Hackuity, Patrowl, YesWeHack |
| Dell Technologies Capital | Cymulate, RiskRecon, Terra Security, Zscaler |
| Greylock | Censys, Cogent Security, Palo Alto Networks, Synack |
| Intel Capital | Censys, JupiterOne, Synack, ZeroFox |
| Singtel Innov8 | Balbix, Bitsight, Cyble, Synack |
| Ten Eleven Ventures | Digital Shadows, NetSPI, Noetic Cyber, Vulcan Cyber |
| Accomplice | Randori, Recorded Future, Sevco Security |
| AllegisCyber | Panaseer, Synack, Vicarius |
| Bain Capital Ventures | Cogent Security, JupiterOne, Rapid7 |
| Bossa Invest | AttackIQ, CYFIRMA, Picus Security |
| Bright Pixel Capital | Hackuity, SafeBreach, Vicarius |
| CyLon Ventures | DynaRisk, Intruder, Risk Ledger |
| First Citizens Innovation Banking | Censys, Vicarius, ZeroFox |
| Google Ventures | Censys, Recorded Future, Synack |
| IQT | Nucleus Security, Recorded Future, Tenable |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners | Axonius, CyCognito, Zscaler |
| MassMutual Ventures | CloudSEK, Recorded Future, RiskIQ |
| New Enterprise Associates | Expanse, Horizon3.ai, ZeroFox |
| Paladin Capital Group | Digital Shadows, Panaseer, SCYTHE |
| Sequoia Capital | Palo Alto Networks, SafeBreach, XBOW |
| .406 Ventures | Randori, Sevco Security |
Crunchbase's own Growth and Attention (Heat) scores, 0 to 100, for reference.
Read for 160 of 102 vendors. Changes appear once the scores have been collected for a full period.
We found 826 open roles across 67 vendors.
Horizon3.ai accounts for 187 of the 826 open roles, with Aikido Security accounting for another 75.
| Acronis | +0.0% | 1881 → 1881 |
| Aikido Security | +0.0% | 351 → 351 |
| Aleph Index | +0.0% | 15 → 15 |
| Arctic Security | +0.0% | 24 → 24 |
| ArmorCode | +0.0% | 218 → 218 |
We have 1 week of headcount data so far: the week of 2 Nov 2026 at -0.0% against where these vendors started. A chart needs three.
22 of 118 collected vendor posts contained a concrete company claim or announcement. The rest were commentary, event promotion or other non-company updates.
launch 8 research 6 award 4 funding 2 customer 1 hiring 1 incident 1 other 1 partnership 1
Coverage in the week of 19 Oct 2026, the latest complete week, was mixed (+5%).
Share of articles classed positive minus share classed negative, by week. Weeks with too few classified articles are left blank.
Ranked on LinkedIn posts, open roles and outside articles in the last 7 days; the score averages the three ranks. Only vendors measured on all three are scored.
| Vendor | Score | Own posts | Open roles | Written about |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bitdefender | 95 | 8 | 22 | 2 |
| Cogent Security | 89 | 5 | 52 | 4 |
| YesWeHack | 88 | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Flashpoint | 86 | 6 | 8 | 1 |
| Outpost24 | 85 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| ArmorCode | 83 | 5 | 8 | 1 |
| Pentera | 82 | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Recorded Future | 82 | 4 | 18 | 1 |
| Acronis | 80 | 11 | 38 | 0 |
| Filigran | 79 | 3 | 9 | 2 |
How 42 mentions by people outside these companies were split between them. The vendors' own posts are counted separately.
Vendors with fewer than five posts are left out.
| Vendor | Posts | Reactions/post | Mentions by others |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOCRadar | 13 | 21.1 | 0 |
| Vicarius | 13 | 12.6 | 0 |
| CrowdStrike | 12 | 145.7 | 0 |
| Acronis | 11 | 92.9 | 0 |
| Picus Security | 11 | 29.9 | 0 |
| Zscaler | 10 | 46.3 | 0 |
| YesWeHack | 9 | 32.1 | 1 |
| Aikido Security | 9 | 71.0 | 0 |
| Censys | 9 | 12.1 | 0 |
| ThreatNG Security | 9 | 2.1 | 0 |
| ESET | 9 | 56.0 | 0 |
| ServiceNow | 9 | 126.6 | 0 |
| Flare | 8 | 16.0 | 0 |
| Palo Alto Networks | 8 | 147.2 | 0 |
| Horizon3.ai | 8 | 71.0 | 0 |
| Cyble | 8 | 7.8 | 0 |
| Ivanti | 8 | 13.6 | 0 |
| ProjectDiscovery | 8 | 14.0 | 0 |
| Check Point Software | 8 | 66.2 | 0 |
| SecPod | 8 | 19.8 | 0 |
Accounts with at least 3 posts in the period. Vendors' LinkedIn company posts are counted elsewhere; a vendor's own account here is marked as one.
| Account | Who | Platform | Posts | Reactions | Latest post |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| @undercode.bsky.social | Undercode Testing · 673 followers Undercode Testing is a cybersecurity content platform focused on monitoring hacking techniques, bug bounties, vulnerability management, and emerging threats in… | bluesky | 18 | 3 | 2026-11-05 |
@Shelter_Appropriate · reddit · 24 reactions, comments and reposts
“Building an agentic CVE watcher, tell me what's wrong with this idea”
@Artilas_Digital · reddit · 9 reactions, comments and reposts
“Shannon: an autonomous, AI pentester for web applications and APIs (50k stars)”
@hasamba72.bsky.social · bluesky · 2 reactions, comments and reposts
Practitioner and analyst discussion of the market, not vendor news.
Sorted by collection state, then by the date of each vendor's latest development, then by name.
| Vendor | Status | Country | Founded | LinkedIn headcount | Disclosed funding | Developments, 7d | Open roles | Latest development |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CrowdStrike | Changed | United States | 2011 | 11979 | Undisclosed | 1 | 0 | 2026-11-04 |
| Phoenix Security | Changed | United Kingdom | 2021 | 28 | $0M | 2 | 0 | 2026-11-04 |
| Ethiack | Changed | Portugal | 2022 | 56 | Undisclosed | 1 | 2 | 2026-11-02 |
| Filigran | Changed | France | 2022 | 281 | Undisclosed | 2 | 9 | 2026-11-02 |
| Novee | Changed | Israel | 2025 | 75 | $52M | 1 | 0 | 2026-11-02 |
| Censys | Changed | United States | 2017 | 196 | $149M | 2 | 12 | 2026-10-30 |
| Autobahn Security | No change | Germany | 2019 | 29 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| CyCognito | No change | United States | 2017 | 96 | $153M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Cyrating | No change | France | 2016 | 2 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Defense.com | No change | United Kingdom | — | 37 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Edgescan | No change | Ireland | 2017 | 88 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Fleuret AI | No change | France | 2026 | 12 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| FullHunt | No change | United Arab Emirates | 2018 | 2 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Greenbone | No change | Germany | 2008 | 118 | Undisclosed | 0 | 3 | — |
| Hackuity | No change | France | 2018 | 42 | $32M | 0 | 2 | — |
| Hadrian | No change | Netherlands | 2021 | 110 | $65M | 1 | 10 | — |
| Halo Security | No change | United States | 2013 | 35 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Holm Security | No change | Sweden | 2015 | 62 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Intruder | No change | United Kingdom | 2015 | 80 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| LEET Security | No change | Spain | — | — | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| LocateRisk | No change | Germany | 2018 | 23 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Mitigant | No change | Germany | 2021 | 12 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Nanitor | No change | Iceland | 2014 | 15 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Orpheus Cyber | No change | United Kingdom | — | 29 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Panaseer | No change | United Kingdom | 2014 | 81 | $43M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Patrowl | No change | France | 2020 | 49 | $14M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Pentest-Tools.com | No change | Romania | 2017 | 66 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Pikered | No change | Italy | 2020 | 11 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| RCE Security | No change | Germany | 2012 | 1 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Red Sift | No change | United Kingdom | 2015 | 103 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| RiskXchange | No change | United Kingdom | 2020 | 7 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Saporo | No change | Switzerland | 2021 | 47 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Searchlight Cyber | No change | United Kingdom | 2017 | 84 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| ThingsRecon | No change | Netherlands | 2022 | 16 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| ThreatAware | No change | United Kingdom | 2019 | 53 | $25M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Uncovery | No change | France | 2021 | — | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| VORNAC | No change | Germany | 2026 | 5 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Validato | No change | United Kingdom | 2021 | 5 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| WithSecure | No change | Finland | 1988 | 529 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| XRATOR | No change | France | 2021 | 11 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Astelia | Incomplete | United States | — | 64 | $35M | 0 | 2 | — |
| AttackIQ | Incomplete | United States | 2014 | 197 | $79M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Attaxion | Incomplete | United States | 2023 | 8 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Axonius | Incomplete | United States | 2017 | 706 | Undisclosed | 1 | 8 | — |
| Bitsight | Incomplete | United States | 2011 | 659 | Undisclosed | 1 | 19 | — |
| Black Kite | Incomplete | United States | 2016 | 179 | $33M | 1 | 8 | — |
| Board of Cyber | Incomplete | France | 2019 | 50 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| BreachLock | Incomplete | United States | 2019 | 139 | Undisclosed | 1 | 10 | — |
| Brinqa | Incomplete | United States | 2009 | 101 | $110M | 0 | 1 | — |
| Check Point Software | Incomplete | Israel | 1993 | 8646 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Cogent Security | Incomplete | United States | 2024 | 112 | $53M | 1 | 52 | — |
| CybelAngel | Incomplete | France | 2013 | 154 | $52M | 0 | 0 | — |
| CyberMindr | Incomplete | United States | 2023 | 38 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Cyberwatch | Incomplete | France | — | 43 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Cymulate | Incomplete | Israel | 2016 | 201 | $141M | 0 | 4 | — |
| Empirical Security | Incomplete | United States | 2024 | 35 | $37M | 0 | 4 | — |
| FortifyData | Incomplete | United States | 2015 | 21 | $7M | 0 | 0 | — |
| FourCore | Incomplete | India | 2021 | 14 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Hive Pro | Incomplete | United States | 2019 | 108 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Horizon3.ai | Incomplete | United States | 2019 | 645 | $428M | 1 | 187 | — |
| IONIX | Incomplete | Israel | 2016 | 118 | $50M | 0 | 3 | — |
| ImmuniWeb | Incomplete | Switzerland | 2014 | 30 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Ivanti | Incomplete | United States | 2017 | 2892 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| JupiterOne | Incomplete | United States | 2020 | 77 | $119M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Microsoft | Incomplete | United States | 1975 | 231116 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| NopSec | Incomplete | United States | 2011 | 28 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Northstar Security | Incomplete | United States | 2026 | 11-50 employees | $7M | 0 | 1 | — |
| Nucleus Security | Incomplete | United States | 2018 | 131 | $86M | 1 | 6 | — |
| ONYPHE | Incomplete | France | 2017 | 4 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Onit Security | Incomplete | Israel | — | 22 | $11M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Outpost24 | Incomplete | Sweden | 2001 | 281 | Undisclosed | 0 | 2 | — |
| Palo Alto Networks | Incomplete | United States | 2005 | 23805 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Panorays | Incomplete | United States | 2016 | 121 | Undisclosed | 0 | 2 | — |
| Pentera | Incomplete | United States | 2015 | 434 | $250M | 1 | 7 | — |
| Picus Security | Incomplete | United States | 2013 | 313 | $80M | 1 | 10 | — |
| ProjectDiscovery | Incomplete | United States | 2020 | 51 | $25M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Rapid7 | Incomplete | United States | 2000 | 3313 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| RedSeal | Incomplete | United States | 2004 | 151 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Ridge Security | Incomplete | United States | 2020 | 48 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| RiskProfiler | Incomplete | United States | 2019 | 34 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| RunSybil | Incomplete | United States | 2023 | 41 | $40M | 0 | 4 | — |
| SCYTHE | Incomplete | United States | 2018 | 27 | $13M | 0 | 0 | — |
| SafeBreach | Incomplete | United States | 2014 | 142 | $106M | 0 | 3 | — |
| SecPod | Incomplete | India | 2008 | 182 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Securin | Incomplete | United States | 2021 | 236 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| SecurityScorecard | Incomplete | United States | 2013 | 589 | $292M | 1 | 11 | — |
| Seemplicity | Incomplete | Israel | 2020 | 87 | $82M | 0 | 0 | — |
| ServiceNow | Incomplete | United States | 2004 | 34842 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sprocket Security | Incomplete | United States | 2017 | 54 | $8M | 1 | 5 | — |
| Strobes Security | Incomplete | United States | 2019 | 106 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Tenable | Incomplete | United States | 2002 | 2398 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Tenzai | Incomplete | Israel | 2025 | 73 | $75M | 0 | 4 | — |
| Terra Security | Incomplete | Israel | 2024 | 84 | $38M | 0 | 4 | — |
| ThreatNG Security | Incomplete | United States | 2020 | 10 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Tonic Security | Incomplete | Israel | 2024 | — | $7M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Trend Micro | Incomplete | Japan | 1988 | 7979 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| UpGuard | Incomplete | United States | 2012 | 401 | Undisclosed | 1 | 19 | — |
| Vicarius | Incomplete | United States | 2016 | 98 | $59M | 0 | 0 | — |
| XBOW | Incomplete | United States | 2024 | 304 | $270M | 0 | 3 | — |
| Zafran Security | Incomplete | United States | 2022 | 222 | $130M | 1 | 33 | — |
| Zscaler | Incomplete | United States | 2007 | 9663 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| watchTowr | Incomplete | Singapore | 2021 | 73 | $29M | 0 | 2 | — |
| Aleph Index | — | France | 2012 | 15 | Undisclosed | 1 | 0 | 2026-11-03 |
| Enginsight | — | Germany | 2017 | 80 | Undisclosed | 2 | 0 | 2026-11-03 |
| Acronis | — | Switzerland | 2003 | 1881 | Undisclosed | 1 | 38 | — |
| Aikido Security | — | Belgium | 2022 | 351 | $85M | 1 | 75 | — |
| Arctic Security | — | Finland | 2017 | 24 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Armis | — | United States | 2015 | 904 | Undisclosed | 1 | 5 | — |
| ArmorCode | — | United States | 2020 | 218 | $81M | 1 | 8 | — |
| Avalor | — | Israel | 2022 | 57 | $30M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Axur | — | Brazil | 2010 | 69 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Balbix | — | United States | 2015 | 26 | $100M | 1 | 20 | — |
| Bishop Fox | — | United States | 2005 | 383 | $154M | 1 | 11 | — |
| Bit Discovery | — | United States | 2018 | 2-10 employees | $7M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Bitdefender | — | Romania | 2001 | 2345 | Undisclosed | 1 | 22 | — |
| CYFIRMA | — | Singapore | 2017 | 136 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Citalid | — | France | 2017 | 52 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| CloudSEK | — | India | 2015 | 239 | $28M | 1 | 22 | — |
| Cobalt | — | United States | 2013 | 602 | $37M | 1 | 7 | — |
| CovertSwarm | — | United Kingdom | 2020 | 82 | Undisclosed | 0 | 3 | — |
| Criminal IP | — | South Korea | 2017 | 28 | $18M | 0 | 0 | — |
| CyberDart | — | Italy | 2023 | 6 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| CyberVadis | — | France | 2018 | 102 | Undisclosed | 0 | 2 | — |
| Cyberint | — | Israel | 2010 | 180 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Cyble | — | United States | 2019 | 230 | $44M | 0 | 4 | — |
| Cyjax | — | United Kingdom | 2012 | 40 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Cyver | — | Netherlands | 2020 | 10 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Dazz | — | Israel | 2021 | 58 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Detectify | — | Sweden | 2013 | 92 | $42M | 1 | 5 | — |
| Digital Shadows | — | United Kingdom | 2011 | — | Undisclosed | 1 | 35 | — |
| DynaRisk | — | United Kingdom | 2016 | 22 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| EBRAND | — | Luxembourg | 2007 | 131 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| ESET | — | Slovakia | 1992 | 2041 | Bootstrapped | 1 | 17 | — |
| Expanse | — | United States | 2012 | 15 | $136M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Flare | — | Canada | 2017 | 195 | Undisclosed | 1 | 7 | — |
| Flashpoint | — | United States | 2010 | 364 | Undisclosed | 1 | 8 | — |
| FortiRecon | — | United States | 2000 | 16738 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| G DATA CyberDefense | — | Germany | 1985 | 400 | Undisclosed | 0 | 2 | — |
| GObugfree | — | Switzerland | 2020 | 17 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Group-IB | — | Singapore | 2003 | 599 | Undisclosed | 0 | 1 | — |
| Hackrate | — | Hungary | 2020 | 13 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Hackrfi | — | Finland | 2016 | 3 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Hacktify | — | Hungary | 2020 | 5 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Heimdal | — | Denmark | 2014 | 285 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Hexway | — | Cyprus | — | — | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Hudson Rock | — | Israel | 2020 | 14 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Identeco | — | Germany | 2020 | 12 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Intigriti | — | Belgium | 2016 | 858 | Undisclosed | 0 | 1 | — |
| Intrigue | — | United States | 2019 | 11-50 employees | $2M | 0 | 0 | — |
| KYND | — | United Kingdom | 2018 | 68 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Kaduu | — | Switzerland | 2018 | 16 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Lansweeper | — | Belgium | 2004 | 415 | $158M | 1 | 13 | — |
| Lupasafe | — | Netherlands | 2019 | 11 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Lupovis | — | United Kingdom | 2021 | 18 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Nagomi Security | — | United States | 2023 | 73 | Undisclosed | 0 | 1 | — |
| NetSPI | — | United States | 2001 | 604 | $500M | 0 | 3 | — |
| Netcraft | — | United Kingdom | 1995 | 296 | Undisclosed | 0 | 2 | — |
| Noetic Cyber | — | United States | 2019 | 8 | $20M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Nordic Defender | — | Sweden | 2019 | 14 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| OnSecurity | — | United Kingdom | 2018 | 65 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Ordr | — | United States | 2015 | 91 | Undisclosed | 0 | 3 | — |
| Pentest People | — | United Kingdom | 2018 | 42 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Praetorian | — | United States | 2010 | 113 | Undisclosed | 0 | 3 | — |
| Prelude Security | — | United States | 2025 | 38 | $45M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Probely | — | Portugal | — | 3 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Randori | — | United States | 2018 | 11 | $30M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Raynet | — | Germany | 1999 | 162 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Recorded Future | — | United States | 2009 | 1141 | Undisclosed | 1 | 18 | — |
| Reposify | — | United States | 2016 | 13 | $8M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Risk Ledger | — | United Kingdom | 2018 | 99 | $32M | 1 | 7 | — |
| RiskIQ | — | United States | 2009 | 27 | $83M | 0 | 0 | — |
| RiskRecon | — | United States | 2015 | 77 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Rootshell Security | — | United Kingdom | 2019 | 53 | Undisclosed | 0 | 1 | — |
| Runecast | — | United Kingdom | 2014 | 14 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| SAFE Security | — | United States | 2012 | — | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| SOCRadar | — | United States | 2018 | 292 | $30M | 0 | 0 | — |
| SOS Intelligence | — | United Kingdom | 2020 | 5 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| SecPoint | — | Denmark | 1998 | 14 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sevco Security | — | United States | 2020 | 19 | $38M | 0 | 0 | — |
| Siemba | — | United States | 2018 | 37 | $1M | 0 | 0 | — |
| SignalFisher | — | Switzerland | 2020 | 67 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Silobreaker | — | United Kingdom | 2005 | 58 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| SpyCloud | — | United States | 2016 | 283 | $168M | 1 | 9 | — |
| Synack | — | United States | 2013 | 228 | $112M | 1 | 6 | — |
| Vonahi Security | — | United States | 2018 | 22 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| Vulcan Cyber | — | Israel | 2018 | 23 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| XMCO | — | France | 2002 | 115 | Bootstrapped | 1 | 8 | — |
| YesWeHack | — | France | 2015 | 804 | Undisclosed | 0 | 3 | — |
| Yogosha | — | France | 2015 | 194 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| ZeroFox | — | United States | 2013 | 853 | Undisclosed | 0 | 4 | — |
| Zerocopter | — | Netherlands | 2015 | 38 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| cysmo | — | Germany | 2017 | 9 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
| runZero | — | United States | 2018 | 68 | $20M | 0 | 0 | — |
| turingpoint | — | Germany | 2019 | 10 | Undisclosed | 0 | 0 | — |
A dash under developments or open roles means collection is paused for that vendor.
Send us a story about Exposure Management Market that is not here, tell us your company belongs on the list. We read everything; what goes on the page is our call.
Everything here is open to read. If you want the data in your own tools, the intelligence feed starts at $139 a month, or ask about data access below.
Choosing a product in this market? Advisory helps buyers build a shortlist, test vendor claims and plan a proof of concept.
A product launch is a statement that something is available; it says nothing about adoption, which this report reads only from customer evidence. A funding round is capital raised, not revenue. A partnership is an agreement, not sales. An acquisition is a change of owner, not of product. The "why it matters" column therefore states only what the source itself says about the event — the product, the amount, the partner, the buyer — and is left empty when the source says nothing more than the headline.
Per source: vendors it could read, set up for it, attempted, and read successfully.
| Source | State | Eligible | Configured | Attempted | Collected | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company posts (LinkedIn) | checked | 194 / 102 | 194 | 194 | 194 | |
| Company profiles and headcount (LinkedIn) | checked | 194 / 102 | 194 | 194 | 194 | |
| Job listings (LinkedIn) | checked | 194 / 102 | 194 | 194 | 194 | |
| Funding stages, investors and scores (Crunchbase) | checked | 194 / 102 | 194 | 194 | 194 | |
| Vendor site updates (vendor website / RSS) | some vendors checked | 190 / 102 | 190 | 75 | 74 | we checked 74 of the 190 vendors we have a way to look up |
| Finding a vendor's feed (vendor website) | checked | 190 / 102 | 190 | 190 | 190 | |
| Job listings (the company's own hiring system) | checked | 31 / 102 | 31 | 31 | 31 | |
| Finding a vendor's hiring system (vendor website) | checked | 190 / 102 | 190 | 190 | 190 |
Not read for this market: Job listings (experimental) (Indeed) (we do not search Indeed on a schedule, so job counts here cover LinkedIn and the vendors' own careers pages only); Funding and ownership (PitchBook) (we do not track PitchBook for these vendors); Company profile and contacts (ZoomInfo) (we do not track ZoomInfo for these vendors).
| Coverage | Vendors | % |
|---|---|---|
| Being watched | 102 / 102 | 100% |
| We have seen something from | 102 / 102 | 100% |
| Posting on LinkedIn in the period | 89 / 102 | 87% |
| Crunchbase profile read | 160 / 194 | 82% |
| Have public job listings | 67 / 102 | 66% |
Of the 102 vendors, 6 had a development, 34 were watched and had none, 62 were only partly collected.
Aunoo matches everything it collects against the phrases that define this market and the names of its vendors. Company and funding details come from LinkedIn and Crunchbase.
Collection began 3 November 2026; anything dated earlier was collected afterwards as backlog.
A development is one event, however many records discuss it: records about the same vendor and the same kind of event, within two weeks of each other, sharing a name or subject, are merged and all stay linked under it. “Reported independently” means another source carried the same event, not that anyone verified it.
Each source, where it is published, and the provider we get it through.
| What | Published on | We get it from | Whose words |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company posts | Bright Data | vendor-owned | |
| Company profiles and headcount | Bright Data | vendor profile | |
| Job listings | Bright Data | vendor-associated | |
| Job listings (experimental) | Indeed | Bright Data | vendor-associated; we have not yet checked that every listing is the vendor's own |
| Practitioner discussion | X (Twitter), Reddit, TikTok and Instagram | Xpoz | third-party (earned) |
| Practitioner discussion | Bluesky | Bluesky (direct) | third-party (earned) |
| Employee reviews | Glassdoor | OpenWebNinja | third-party (current and former staff) |
| News | the publication itself | configured news/RSS feeds | third-party (earned) |
| Vendor site updates | vendor website / RSS | site and RSS collector | vendor-owned |
| Job listings | the company's own hiring system | the hiring system's public job board API | vendor-associated |
| Finding a vendor's hiring system | vendor website | site collector | vendor-owned |
| Finding a vendor's feed | vendor website | site and RSS collector | vendor-owned |
| Funding and ownership | PitchBook | Bright Data | third-party company data |
| Company profile and contacts | ZoomInfo | Bright Data | third-party company data |
| Funding stages, investors and scores | Crunchbase | Bright Data | third-party company data |
| Disclosed funding totals | imported workbook | operator import | third-party company data |
We add up the most recent employee count each vendor shows on LinkedIn. Some companies publish a range instead of a number, like 51-200. We leave those out rather than guess, and we leave out vendors we have no headcount for rather than count them as zero.
Counts the latest exact employee count for each vendor, out of vendors whose LinkedIn profile we have read recently.
Posts a vendor put out on its own LinkedIn account during the period. If a vendor reshared somebody else's post, we count that separately, because resharing is not the same as having something to say.
Counts posts from the vendors' own LinkedIn accounts, out of vendors whose posts we managed to collect, over the last 7 days.
Vendor posts are classed as announcement (a company event or verifiable update), commentary (interpretation or educational material), promotion (marketing with no event in it) or unreviewed.
A development is an acquisition, funding, product launch or expansion, partnership, customer or deployment, executive appointment, hiring above a floor, headcount change, or a market entry or exit. A vendor's own post counts when the review pass judged it a concrete announcement; a third-party page counts when its headline says so and it names a tracked vendor. Practitioner posts attach as evidence to a development or are listed as discussion. Job-seeking posts, course completions, adverts and market-size reports are filtered out.